Election Overview (Update)

May 20, 2017 19:35 PM Republica

Winning chairpersons/mayors (With list)

Baglung NC -4, UML -4, MC -1, Janamorcha 1

1.Tamankhola Rural Municipality, Baglung - Jokh Lal Budha - NC

2.Nishikhola Rural Municipality, Baglung - Tara Nath Paudel - NC

3.Tarakhola Rural Municipality, Baglung - Prakash Gharti - MC

4.Kathekhola Rural Municipality, Baglung - Amar Thapa -UML

5.Bareng Rural Municipality, Baglung - Krishna Prasad Sharma - Janamorcha

6.Galkot Municipality, Baglung - Bharat Sharma -NC

7.Dhorpatan Municipality, Baglung - Dev Kumar Nepali -UML

8.Badigad Rural Municipality, Baglung - Mehar Singh Paija - UML

9.Baglung Municipality, Baglung - Janak Paudel - UML

10.Jaimuni Municipality, Baglung - Indra Raj Paudel - NC

Gorkha NC 9, MC 2

1.Chumnubri Rural Municipality, Gorkha - Dhan Bahadur Gurung- NC

2.Gandaki Rural Municipality, Gorkha - Hom Bahadur Rana Magar -NC

3.Siranchok Rural Municipality, Gorkha - Raju Gurung - NC

4.Ajirkot Rural Municipality, Gorkha - Fadindra Dhital - NC

5.Dharche Rural Municipality, Gorkha - Santa Bahadur Gurung - NC

6.Arughat Municipality, Gorkha - Purna Dahal - NC

7.Sulikot Municipality, Gorkha - Bishnu Bhatta - MC

8.Sahid Lakhan Rural Municipality, Gorkha - Ramesh Thapa -MC

9.Palungtar Municipality - Deepak Babu Kandel - NC

10.Gorkha Municipality - Rajan Raj Panta - NC

11.Bhimsen Rural Municipality - Ishwar Pandey - NC

Kaski UML -3, NC 1

1.Madi Rural Municipality, Kaski - Bed Bahadur Gurung -UML

2.Rupa Rural Municipality, Kaski- Nawa Raj Ojha - UML

3.Machhapuchchhre Rural municipality, Kaski - Karna Gurung -UML

4.Annapurna Rural Municipality, Kaski - Yuvaraj Kunwar - NC

Lamjung  UML 5, NC 2, MC 1

1.Madhya Nepal Municipality, Lamjung -  Ramesh Kumar Pandey NC

2.Doodh Pokhari Rural Municipality, Lamjung - Chhupi Maya Gurung NC

3.Marshyangdi Rural Municipality, Lamjung - Arjun Gurung - UML

4.Dordi Rural Municipality, Lamjung - Om Bahadur Gurung - MC

5.Sundar Bazar Rural Municipality, Lamjung - Janak Mishra - UML

6.Besishahar Municipality, Lamjung - Guman Singh - UML

7.Kwhlasothar Rural Municipality, Lamjung - Prem Bahadur Ghale – UML

8.Rainas Rural Municipality, Lamjung – Singha Bahadur Thapa - UML

Manang NC 2, UML 2

1.Nasong Rural Municipality, Manang-Chandra Ghale - NC

2.Narfu Rural Municipality, Manang- Mingma Tsering Lama - NC

3.Chame Rural Municipality, Manang- Lokendra Ghale - UML

4.Nesyang Rural Municipality, Manang- Kancha Ghale - UML

Mustang NC 3, UML 1, Independent 1

1.Dalome Rural Municipality, Mustang- Lopthang Tsering Bista (Raju) - Independent

2.Gharapjhong Rural Municipality, Mustang- Aas Bahadur Thakali - UML

3.Barhagaun Mukti Kshetra Rural Municipality, Mustang- Phensok Chhopten Gurung - NC

4.Lomangthang Rural Municipality, Mustang-Subarna Bista - NC

5.Thasang Rural Municipality, Mustang - Buddhi Prasad Serchan - NC

Myagdi UML 2, NC 4

1.Malika Rural Municipality, Myagdi - Shree Prasad Roka - NC

2.Beni Municipality, Myagdi - Hari Kumar Shrestha - NC

3.Dhaulagiri Rural Municipality, Myagdi - Thamsara Pun - UML

4.Annapurna Rural Municipality, Myagdi - Dum Bahadur Pun -NC

5.Raghuganga Rural Municipality, Myagdi - Bhaba Bahadur Bhandari - NC

6.Mangala Rural Municipality, Myagdi - Sat Prasad Roka - UML

Nawalparasi NC 6, UML 2

1.Bungdeekali Rural Municipality, Nawalparasi - Durga Bahadur Rana - NC

2.Triveni Binayi Rural Municipality, Nawalparasi - Dambar GC  - NC

3.Hupsekot Rural Municipality, Nawalparasi - Laxmi Pandey - NC

4.Bulingtar Rural Municipality, Nawalparasi - Shashi Kiran Bastakoti - NC

5.Madhyabindu Municipality, Nawalparasi -Chandra Bahadur Rana -NC

6.Gaidakot Municipality, Nawalparasi - Chhatra Raj Paudel - UML

7.Kawasoti Municipality, Nawalparasi - Chandra Pun - UML

8.Devchuli Municipality, Nawalparasi - Purna Kumar Shrestha - NC

Parbat NC 3, UML 4

1.Paiyu Rural Municipality, Parbat - Khagendra Prasad Tiwari - NC

2.Jaljala Rural Municipality, Parbat - Yam Bahadur Malla -NC

3.Bihadi Rural Municipality, Parbat - Kamal Prasad Bhusal UML

4.Mahashila Rurla Municipality, Parbat - Raju Prasad Paudel - UML

5.Phalebas Rural Municipality, Parbat - Padam Pani Sharma - UML

6.Modi Rural Municipality, Parbat - Prem Prasad Paudel - UML

7.Kushma Municipality, Parbat - Ram Chandra Joshi - NC

Syangja UML 7, NC 4

1.Phedikhola Rural Municipality, Syangja - Ghanashyam Subedi - UML

2.Harinas Rural Municipality, Syangja - Khim Narayan Manandhar -UML

3.Aandhikhola Rural Municipality, Syangja - Sudheer Paudel - UML

4.Kaligandaki Rural Municipality, Syangja - Khim Thapa Magar - UML

5.Galyang Municipality, Syangja - Bhupa Raj Adhikari - UML

6.Biruwa Rural Municipality, Syangja - Sun Prasad Sharma -UML

7.Putalibazar Municipality, Syangja - Seema Chhetri - UML

8.Chapakot Municipality, Syangja - Shiva Kumar Giri - NC

9.Arjunchaupari Municipality, Syangja - Dirgha Narayan Aryal - NC

10.Bheerkot Municipality, Syangja - Chayaram Khanal - NC     

11.Waling Municipality, Syangja - Deelip Pratap Khand - NC        

Tanahu NC 6, UML 3, MC1

1.Bandipur Rural Municipality, Tanahu - Purna Singh Thapa - MC

2.Devghat Rural Municipality, Tanahu - Durga Bahadur Thapa - UML

3.Ghiring Rural Municipality, Tanahu - Rana Bahadur Rana - UML

4.Rising Rural Municipality, Tanahu - Rajendra Krishna Shrestha - NC

5.Myagde Rural Municipality, Tanahu - Maya Rana - NC

6.Abukhaireni Rural Municipality, Tanahu - Geer Bahadur Thapa - NC

7.Bhimad Municipality, Tanahu - Mekh Bahadur Thapa - UML

8.Byas Municipality, Tanahu - Baikuntha Neupane - NC

9.Shukla Gandaki Municipality, Tanahu - Kishan Gurung - NC

10.Bhanu Municipality - Udaya Gauli - NC

Chitwan NC 1, MC 1, UML3

1.Ichchha Kamana Rural Municipality, Chitwan - Geeta Gurung - NC

2.Madi Municipality - Thakur Prasad Dhakal – MC

3.Rapti Municipality – Prabha Baral - UML

4.Kalika Municipality--Khum Narayan Shrestha--UML

5.Ratnagar Municipality--Narayan Ban--UML

Dhading UML 8, NC 3, MC 1, RPP 1

1.Siddalek Rural Municipality, Dhading - Prem Nath Silwal -UML

2.Dhunibesi Municipality, Dhading - Bal Krishna Acharya - UML

3.Ruby Valley - Kerung Tamang - RPP

4.Netrawati - Durga Kumar Shakya - UML

5.Thakre - Ram Kumar Acharya - UML

6.Ganga Jamuna RMC- Bal Bahadur Adhikari - UML

7.Jwalamukhi - Binod Timalsina - NC

8.Khaniyabas - Rana Bahadur Tamang - NC

9.Galchhi - Krishna Hari Shrestha - UML

10.Benighat Rorang - Hari Dallakoti - MC

11.Tripura Sundari - Shambhu Thapa – UML

12.Gajuri Rural Municipality, Rajendra Bikram  Basnet—UML

13.Nilkantha Municipality, Bhim Prasad Dhungana - NC

Dolakha UML 6, NC 2

1.Jiri Municipality, Dolakha - Tanka Jirel - UML

2.Gaurishankar Rural Municipality, Dolakha - Swayam Bahadur Khadka - UML

3.Baitashor Rural Municipality, Dolakha - Chabi Lama - NC

4.Bigu Rural Municipality, Dolakha - Yudhisthir Khadka - NC

5.Shailung Rural Municipality, Dolakha - Bharat Dulal -UML

6.Tama Koshi Rural Municipality, Dolakha - Ishwar Chandra Pokharel - UML

7.Kalinchok Rural Municipality - Binaya Kumar Thami - UML 

8.Bhimeshwar Municipality - Bharat KC - UML                  

Kathmandu UML 4, NC 3

1.Shankarapur Municipality - Subarna Shrestha - UML

2.Dakshinkali Municipality - Mohan Basnet – NC

3.Tokha Municipality- Prakash Adhikari- UML

4.Gokarneshwar Municipality - Santosh Chalise – NC

5.Nagarjun Municipality – Mohan Basnet – NC

6.Kirtipur Municipality – Ramesh Maharjan -- UML

7.Tarkeshwore Municipality-- Rameshwore Bohora--UML

Kavrepalanchok NC 4, MC 2, UML 6

1.Bethanchok Rural Municipality, Kavre - Prem Bahadur Timalsina - NC

2.Khanikhola Rural Municipality, Kavre - Krishna Bahadur Khulal - UML

3.Bhumlu Rural Municipality, Kavre - Guman Dhoj Kunwar - UML

4.Temal Rural Municipality, Kavre - Salam Singh Lama - NC

5.Roshi Rural Municipality, Kavre - Dal Bahadur Lama -NC

6.Mahabharat Rural Municipality, Kavre- Kanchha Man Jimba - MC

7.Panchkhal Municipality, Kavre - Mahesh Kharel - NC

8.Banepa Municipality, Kavre - Laxmi Narsingh Bade - UML

9.Chauri Deurali Rural Municipality - Dinanath Gautam - MC

10.Panauti Municipality - Bhim Neupane – UML

11.Mandan Deupur Municipality – Tek Bahadur Waiba-UML

12.Namo Buddha Municipality—TP Sharma--UML

13.Dhulikhel Municipality--Ashok Byanjan--UML

Lalitpur NC 2, UML 1, MC 1

1.Konjyosom Rural Municipality, Lalitpur - Gopi Lal Syangtan - MC

2.Mahankal Rural Municipality, Lalitpur - Ram Chandra Dahal - UML

3.Bagmati Rural Municipality, Lalitpur - Bir Bahadur Lopchan - NC

4.Godawari Municipality, Lalitpur - Gajendra Maharjan - NC

Makawanpur UML 5, MC 2, NC 2

1.Makawanpur Gadhi Rural Municipality, Makawanpur - Bidur Humagain - UML

2.Indra Sarovar Rural Municipality, Makawanpur - Jeevan Lama - UML

3.Kailash Rural Municipality, Makawanpur - Tanka Motan - UML

4.Bhimphedi Rural Municipality, Makawanpur - Hidam Lama -UML

5.Manahari Rural Municipality, Makawanpur - Ek Raj Upreti - UML

6.Bagmati Rural Municipality, Makawanpur - Sarkesh Ghalan - MC

7.Thaha Municipality, Makwanpur - Lab Sher Bista - MC

8.Bakaiya Rural Municipality, Makawanpur -Damodar Khanal - NC

9.Raksi Rang Rural Municipality, Makawanpur - Raj Kumar Malla - NC

Nuwakot NC 7, UML 2, MC 2

1.Kispang Rural Municipality, Nuwakot - Chhatra Bahadur Lama  - NC

2.Tadi Rural Municipality, Nuwakot - Narayan Pandey - NC

3.Dupcheshwar Rural Municipality, Nuwakot - Yovindra Tamang -NC

4.Likhu Rural Municipality, Nuwakot - Dhruba Shrestha -NC

5.Tarkeshwore Rural Municipality, Nuwakot - Ramesh Wasti - UML

6.Meghang Rural Municipality, Nuwakot- Aash Bahadur Tamang - NC

7.Kakani Rural Municipality, Nuwakot - Man Bahadur Lama - MC

8.Bidur Municipality, Nuwakot- Sanju Pandit - UML

9.Shiva Puri Rural Municipality - Ram Krishna Thapa - NC

10.Surya Gadhi Rural Municipality - Santa Bahadur Ghale – NC

11.Panchakanya Rural Municiplity- Tej Bahadur Lama Tamang - MC

12.Belkot Gadhi Rural Municipality-Rajendra Raman Kandel-- UML

Ramechhap UML 5, MC 2, NC 1

1.Gokulganga Rural Municipality, Ramechhap - Khadga Sunuwar - UML

2.Umakunda Rural Municipality, Ramechhap - Sher Bahadur Sunuwar- UML

3.Manthali Municipality, Ramechhap - Ramesh Basnet - UML

4.Likhu Rural Municipality, Ramechhap - Gobinda Khadka - UML    

5.Doramba Rural Municipality, Ramechhap -Kaman Singh Moktan - MC

6.Ramechhap Municipality, Ramechhap - Nar Bahadur Thapa Magar - NC

7.Khaddevi Rural Municipality -  Prem Bahadur Tamang – UML

8.Sunapati Rural Municipality – Dhawa Lama - MC

Rasuwa UML 2, NC 2, Naya Shakti 1

1.Gosaikunda Rural Municipality, Rasuwa - Kesang Nurpu Tamang - UML

2.Naukunda Rural Municipality, Rasuwa - Nurpu Syangbu Gahle - NC

3.Uttar Gaya Rural Municipality, Rasuwa - Upendra Lamsal - NC

4.Kalika Rural Municipality, Rasuwa - Sita Kumari Paudel - UML

5.Parbati Kunda Rural Municipality, Rasuwa - Buchung Tamang - FSFN/Naya Shakti           

Sindhuli NC 3, UML 3, MC 3

1.Golanjor Rural Municipality, Sindhuli - Pushpa Bahadur Karki - NC

2.Ghyanglek Rural Municipality, Sindhuli - Jagat Bahadur Bholan - NC

3.Marin Rural Municipality, Sindhuli - Pani Raj Bamjon - MC

4.Hariharpurgadhi Rural municipality, Sindhuli - Karsang Lama - MC

5.Phikal Rural Municipality, Sindhuli - Dhana Bahadur Karki - UML

6.Tinpatan Rural Municipality, Sindhuli - Karna Bahadur Thapa - NC

7.Kamalamai Municipality, Sindhuli - Khadga Khatri - UML

8.Sunkoshi Municipality, Sindhuli - Deepa Bohara - MC

9.Dudhauli Municipality, Sindhuli - Ghanashyam Raut - UML

Sindhupalchok UML 7, NC 2, MC 2

1.Lisankhu-Pakhar Rural municipality, SindhuPalchowk - Kamal Nepal - UML

2.Balefi Rural Municipality, Sindhupalchowk - Kedar Chhetri - UML

3.Jugal Rural Municipality, Sindhupalchowk - Hom Narayan Shrestha -UML

4.Panchpokhari Thangpal Rural Municipality, Sindhupalchowk - Tashi Lama Hyalmo - UML

5.Chautara Sangachowk Gadhi Municipality, Sindhupalchowk - Aman Singh Tamang - MC

6.Bhotekoshi Rural Municipality, Sindhupalchowk - Rajkumar Paudel - MC

7.Helambu Rural Municipalit, Sindhupalchowk - Neema Gyaljen Lama -NC

8.Melamchi Municipality, Sindhupalchowk - Dambar Aryal - UML

9.Barhabise Municipality, Sindhupalchowk - Nimfunjo Sherpa - UML

10.Sunkoshi  Rural municipality, Sindhupalchowk - Shrawan GC Binod – NC

11.Tripura Sundari Rural Municipality – Bhupendra Shrestha- UML

Dailekh NC 4, UML 7

1.Dungeshwar Rural Municipality, Dailekh - Nagendra Malla NC

2.Gurans Rural Municipality, Dailekh - Khemraj Oli - NC

3.Naumule Rural Municipality, Dailekh - Bhabi Ram Budha - NC

4.Dullu Municiapality, Dailekh - Ghanashyam Bhandari - NC

5.Narayan Municipality, Dailekh - Ratna Bahadur Khadka - UML

6.Chamunda Bindrasaini Municipality, Dailekh - Surya Prasad Shahi -UML

7.Thantikandh Rural Municipality, Dailekh - Dheer Bahadur Shahi - UML

8.Bhairabi Rural Municipality, Dailekh - Prem Bahadur Budha - UML

9.Mahabu Rural Municipality, Daiekh - Junga Bahadur Shahi - UML

10.Bhagawati Mai Rural Municipality, Dailekh - Dan Bahadur Thapa -UML

11.Aathbiskot Rural Municipality, Dailekh - Khanga Raj Upadhyaya - UML

Dolpa  UML 4, Independent 2, MC 2

1.Kaike Rural Municipality, Dolpa- Angad Rana - UML

2.Thulibheri Municipality, Dolpa - Ganesh Bahadur Shahi - UML

3.Jagadulla Rural Municipality, Dolpa- Narsingh Rokaya - MC

4.Munkechula Rural Municipality, Dolpa- Datta Bahadur Shahi - MC

5.Dolpo Buddha Rural Municipality, Dolpa - Temba Gurung - Independent

6.Chharka Rural Municipality, Dolpa - Sonang Gurung  - Independent

7.Se-Phoksundo Rural Municipality, Dolpa- Tasi Tunduk Gurung - UML

8.Tripura Sundari Municipality, Dolpa - Om Bahadur Budha - UML

Humla MC 4, NC 1, UML 1

1.Tajakot Rural Municipality, Humla - Bagdal Malla - MC

2.Adanchuli Rural Municipality, Humla - Dal Phadera - UML

3.Chankheli Rural Municipality, Humla - Dhanmal Chaulgain - MC

4.Simikot Rural Municipality, Humla - Padam Bahadur Lama - NC

5.Namkha Rural Municipality, Humla - Bishnu Lama - MC

6.Sarkegad Rural Municipality, Humla - Krishna Rokaya - MC

Jajarkot UML 3, NC 2, MC 2

1.Kushe Rural Municipality, Jajarkot -  Hari Chandra Basnet - NC

2.Barekot Rural Municipality, Jajarkot - Mahendra Bahadur Shah - NC

3.Shivalaya Rural Municipality, Jajarkot - Narendra Kumar Shahi - UML

4.Bheri Municipality, Jajarkot - CP Gharti - UML

5.Chhedgad Municipality, Jajarkot - Lal Bahadur Mahatara - UML

6.Tribeni Nalgadh Municipality, Jajarkot - Tek Bahadur Rawal - MC

7.Junichade Rural Municipality, Jajarkot - Krishna Bahadur KC - MC

Jumla NC 4 MC 3, UML 1

1.Sinja Rural Municipality, Jumla - Dewal Singh Rawal - NC

2.Patarasi Rural Municipality, Jumla - Laxman Bohara - NC

3.Guthichaur Rural Municipality, Jumla- Hari Bahadur Bhandari - MC

4.Hima Rural Municipality, Jumla - Raj Bahadur Shahi - MC

5.Tila Rural Municipality, Jumla - Ratan Nath Yogi - UML

6.Kanaka Sundari Rural Municipality, Jumla - Narbir Rawat - NC

7.Chandannath Municipality, Jumla - Kantika Sejuwal - NC

8.Tatopani Rural Municipality, Jumla - Nawaraj Neupane - MC

Kalikot MC 5, UML 2, NC 1

1.Sanni Triveni Rural Municipality, Kalikot-Dambar Shahi - MC

2.Raskot Municipality, Kalikot - Kashi Chandra Baral - MC

3.Pachal Jharana Rural Municipality - Khadaraj Sejuwal - MC

4.Palata Rural Municipality - Laxman Bam -MC

5.Tilagupha Municipality -  Ratan Bahadur Shahi - MC

6.Khadachakra Municipality, Kalikot -Jashi Prasad Pandey -UML

7.Mahabai Rural Municipality - Nanda Bahadur Singh - NC

8.Kalika Rural Muncipality--Khadananda Chaulagai--UML

Mugu NC 3, UML 1

1.Karmarong Rural Municipality, Mugu - Chhiring Gyamne Lama - NC

2.Chhayanath Rara Municipality, Mugu - Hari Jung Shahi - NC

3.Khatyad Rural Municipality, Mugu - Ubjan Shahi - UML

4.Shoru Rural Municipality, Mugu – Lokjung Shahi - NC

Rukum MC 6

1.Sani Bheri Rural Municipality, Rukum - Nar Bahadur Pun - MC

2.Musikot Municipality, Rukum - Devi Lal Gautam - MC

3.Banfikot Rural Municipality, Rukum - Dharma Bahadur KC - MC

4.Tribeni Rural Municipality, Rukum - Jhakku Prasad Gharti -MC

5.Chaurjahari Municipality, Rukum - Bishal Sharma - MC

6.Aathbiskot Municipality, Rukum - Gorkha Bahadur KC -MC

Salyan UML 4, MC 3, NC 2

1.Dhorchaur Rural Municipality, Salyan - Chitra Bahadur Chalaune - UML

2.Darma Rural Municipality, Salyan - Nim Bahadur KC - MC

3.Bagchaur Municipality, Salyan - Lok Man Budhathoki - MC

4.Chhatreshwari Rural Municipality, Salyan - Santosh KC - NC

5.Kapoorkot Rural Municipality, Salyan - Bhim Bahadur Sen - UML

6.Tribeni Rural Municipality, Salyan - Man Bahadur Dangi - NC

7.Kalimati Rural Municipality, Salyan - Dan Bahadur KC - UML

8.Bangad  Kupinde Rural Municipality, Salyan -  Govinda Pun - UML

9.Kumakhmalika Rural Municipality, Salyan - Dil Maya BM – MC

10.Sharada Municipality, Salyan – Suresh Adhikari-- NC

Surkhet NC 6, UML 3

1.Chidgad Rural Municipality, Surkhet - Dev Bahadur Chand -- NC

2.Barhatal Rural Municipality, Surkhet -Tej Bahadur Basnet--NC

3.Gurbhakot Municipality, Surkhet - Hasta Pun - NC

4.Lekbesi Municipality, Surkhet - Gagan Singh Sunar - UML

5.Simta Rural Municipality, Surkhet - Kabindra Kumar KC – UML

6.Bheri Ganga Municipality, Surkhet - Bhupendra Bahadur Chand – NC

7.Chaukune Rural Municipality, Surkhet – Dhirbahadur Shahi – UML

8.Panchapuri Rural Municipality, Surkhet, Upendra Bahadur Thapa – NC

9.Birendranagar Municipality, Surkhet, Dev Kumar Subedi--NC

Bhaktapur NWPP 1, UML1

1.Bhaktapur Municipality, Bhaktapaur, -Sunil Prajapati--NWWP

2.Dhulikhel Municipality, Bhaktapur--Basu Dev Thapa

 

 

Leave A Comment