NA election final results (with list)

February 8, 2018 12:22 PM


KATHMANDU, Feb 8: The vote counting of the election to the National Assembly has finalized on Thursday morning held on Wednesday in six provinces of the total seven.

In Province 2, all eight upper house members were elected unopposed well ahead of the poll day. Other 16 members from the remaining six provinces were also elected unopposed.

There are 59 members in the Upper House of which 56 members will be elected at a rate of eight members from each of the seven provinces while three members will be nominated by President on the recommendation of the government.

Of eight members from each province, three will be elected under open category, three from women, one from Dalit, one from minority (differently-able or backward community).

Here is the list of elected National Assembly (NA) members so far

PROVINCE 1

Others

Parshuram Megi Gurung (unopposed), UML

Haricharan Siwakoti (unopposed), UML

Ramesh Jung Rayamajhi (unopposed), NC

Women

Nainkala Ojha (unopposed), UML

Bina Pokhrel (unopposed), Maoist Centre

Sarita Prasai Rayamajhi, votes: 3,276 NC

Dalit

Khemraj Nepali, vote:6,270, UML

Minority

Agam Parasad Rai, vote:6138, UML

PROVINCE 2

Others

Jitendra Dev (unopposed), NC

Ramesh Prasad Yadav (unopposed), RJPN

Suman Raj Pyakurel (unopposed), UML

Women

Shashikala Dahal (unopposed), Maoist Centre

Mukta Kumari Yadav (unopposed), NC

Pramila Kumari (unopposed), SSFN

Dalit

Ramprit Pashman (unopposed), SSFN

Minority

Brisesh Chandra Lal (unopposed), SSFN

PROVINCE 3

Others

Balaram Bakota, Votes: 3744, UML

Ram Bahadur Thapa Magar, Votes: 3396, MC

Radheshyam Adhikari, Votes: 2256, NC

Women

Udaya Sharma Poudel, votes: 3510, UML

Dil Kumari Rawal Thapa, votes: 3,276 UML

Dhan Kumari Khatiwoda, votes: 2376, NC

Dalit

Singha Bahadur Bishwokarma, votes: 6,858, UML

Minority

Ram Chandra Rai, votes: 6876, UML

PROVINCE 4

Others

Ganesh Prasad Timilsina, votes: 1,782 UML

Surendra Raj Pandey, votes: 2,262 NC

Dinanath Sharma, votes: 1,530 MC

Women

Dipa Gurung, votes: 1,716, UML

Shanti Adhikari, votes: 1,512, UML

Binda Ranamagar, Votes: 2,274

Dalit

Khim Bahdadur BK, votes: 3,396 MC

Minority

Prakash Pantha (unopposed), NC

PROVINCE 5

Others

Khimlal Bhattarai, votes: 3,006

Chandra Bahadur Khadka, votes: 2,280

Durga Prasad Upadhaya, votes: 2,498

Women

Anita Devkota (unopposed), NC

Komal Oli (unopposed), UML

Mina Buda (unopposed), UML

Dalit

Ramlakhan Chamar, votes: 5,508 UML

Minority

Raj Kumar Kunwar, votes: 5340,  MC

PROVINCE 6

Other

Thagendra Prasad Puri, votes: 1134, UML

Bhairav Sundar Shrestha, votes: 1374, UML

Kali Bahadur Malla, votes: 1,230 MC

Women

Kabita Bogati, Unopposed, UML

Nanta Chapain, Unopposed, UML

Yutoul Lama, votes: 1,134, MC

Dalit

Narapati Lohar, votes: 3,666, UML

Minority

Jeevan Budha, votes: 3672, MC

PROVINCE 7

Others

Sher Bahadur Kunwar (unopposed), UML

Hari Raj Chaudhary (unopposed), MC

Badri Pandey (unopposed), NC

Women

Indu Kadariya (unopposed), UML

Kamala Kumari Oli (unopposed), UML

Tara Devi Bhatta (unopposed), NC

Dalit

Chakra Snehi (unopposed), UML

Minority

Mahesh Kumar Mahara (unopposed), MC


Leave A Comment