Subscribe to RSSTHe Week
Pakistan's army seeks closure of TV channel
Citizenship issue 'NGO grown', not real one: DPM Gautam
Chief Judge Ekraj Acharya resigns over JC recommendation
Sydney FC fires head coach Frank Farina
Man hammers friend to death over minor dispute
Nepal-India border sealed for Lok Sabha polls
Bus-hit kills Indian national in capital
My Republica e-Paper.
Market
  Forex
  Stocks
 
Falano by Rajesh KC
Cartoon Archive »  

Archives
  Daily News
  Photo Gallery
Wednesday WEATHER
KATHMANDU
Clear
Low 13oC
High 30oC
Sunrise 5:31 am
Sunset 6:32 pm
 
 

CPN UML 8th General Convention News

February 25
  1. Oli Loyalists Still Strong In UML CC
  2. Khanal Brought 500 Fake Delegates: Oli
February 24
  1. Biography Of Khanal
  2. Jhala Nath Khanal is the victor
  3. Khanal, Pokharel Close To Victory
  4. Khanal Confident Of Victory, Speaks About Party Restructuring
February 23
  1. Oli, Khanal Confident Of Victory
  2. Vote counting begins
February 22
  1. UML voting over, result likely Monday morning
  2. UML Hunger Strikers Disappear From Scene
  3. Final List Of Contestants Announced, 4 Elected To CC
  4. Pyakurel, Pandey Pull Out Of Race
  5. Election A Healthy Competition: Khanal, Oli
  6. Election Put Off Until Noon Today For Campaigning

February 21
  1. 3 Elected UML CC Members Unopposed
  2. UML central committee to be 115-member strong
  3. Cadres surround Oli's vehicle, police prevent damage
  4. UML to have 3 vice-chairs, secretaries each

February 20
  1. Confront Maoists, Befriend With NC: UML Delegates To Leaders
  2. Controversy over no Lenin portrait
  3. Khanal 'rejects' consensus, election more likely for top post

February 19
  1. UML delegates blast leaders for being 'Maoist assistant'
  2. Positive signs for consensus: Khanal
  3. Khanal, Nepal, Oli in talks to salvage consensus

February 18
  1. Khanal-Oli battle looms; Nepal undecided
  2. UML leader presents paper against federalism
  3. Delegates start discussion on statute change in UML closed session

February 17
  1. Consensus less likely for top post
  2. Khanal dissolves CC, closed session underway
  3. UML's incumbent CC to be dissolved today
  4. UML delegates get lunch even before getting to work

February 16
  1. Consensus call leads to war of words
  2. Party leaders arrive for UML convention

Febuary 15
  1. Butwal set for UML show of force
Communist Party of Nepal
(Unified Marxist Leninist)

8th General Convention



CPN UML Official Website

Central office-bearers (elected by vote)
Chairman: Jhala Nath Khanal
Vice-chairs: Ashok Rai, Bam Dev Gautam and Bidhya Bhandari
General Secretary: Ishwar Pokharel
Secretaries: Bishnu Poudel, Shankar Pokharel and Yubaraj Gyawali

Central Committee Members
(Note: 85 will be elected as full members, 30 as alternate members. 52 of the total 115 members will be elected under reservation quotas.)

Elected unopposed

1. Lalit Basnet (Quota/Laborer) – Full
2. Chudamani Jangali (Quota/Laborer) – Alternate
3. Urba Dutta Pant (Mahakali Zone) – Full
4. Netra Panthi (Lumbini Zone) – Full

Elected by vote

Full members
1. Naresh Kharel (Mechi Zone)
2. Rajendra Gautam (Koshi Zone)
3. Jaganath Khatiwada (Sagarmatha Zone)
4. Keshav Prasad Devkota (Janakpur Zone)
5. Devi Prasad Gyawali (Narayani Zone)
6. Pashupati Chaulagain (Bagmati Zone)
7. Yogesh Bhattarai (Kathmandu Valley)
8. Ganesh Timilsina (Dhaulagiri Zone)
9. Khagaraj Adhikari (Gandaki Zone)
10. Prakash Jwala (Rapti Zone)
11. Devraj Bhar (Bheri Zone)
12. Dilli Bahadur Mahat (Karnali Zone)
13. Bhanubhakta Joshi (Seti Zone)
14. Jhillu Prasad Tiwari (India Diaspora)
15. Agni Kharel (Central, Open Competition)
16. Asta Laxmi Sakya (Central, Open Competition)
17. Arun Nepal (Central, Open Competition)
18. Urmila Aryal (Central, Open Competition)
19. Kiran Gurung (Central, Open Competition)
20. KP Sharma Oli (Central, Open Competition)
21. Keshav Badal (Central, Open Competition)
22. Krishna Gopal Shrestha (Central, Open Competition)
23. Gokarna Bista (Central, Open Competition)
24. Guru Baral (Central, Open Competition)
25. Ghanshyam Bhushal (Central, Open Competition)
26. Tul Bahadur Gurung (Central, Open Competition)
27. Pradip Nepal (Central, Open Competition)
28. Pradip Gyawali (Central, Open Competition)
29. Prithivi Subba Gurung (Central, Open Competition)
30. Beduram Bhusal (Central, Open Competition)
31. Bishnu Rimal (Central, Open Competition)
32. Dr Bijaya Kumar Poudel (Central, Open Competition)
33. Binda Pandey (Central, Open Competition)
34. Bharat Mohan Adhikari (Central, Open Competition)
35. Bhanubhakta Dhakal (Central, Open Competition)
36. Bhim Rawal (Central, Open Competition)
37. Mahendra Pandey (Central, Open Competition)
38. Madhav Kumar Nepal (Central, Open Competition)
39. Mukunda Neupane (Central, Open Competition)
40. Rakam Chemjong (Central, Open Competition)
41. Raguji Pant (Central, Open Competition)
42. Raghubir Mahaseth (Central, Open Competition)
43. Rabindra Shrestha (Central, Open Competition)
44. Rajendra Prasad Pandey (Central, Open Competition)
45. Rajendra Prasad Shrestha (Central, Open Competition)
46. Ram Chandra Jha (Central, Open Competition)
47. Sahana Pradahan (Central, Open Competition)
48. Surendra Prasad Pandey (Central, Open Competition)
49. Kalyani Khadka (Quota/Women)
50. Ganga Devi Dangi (Quota/Women)
51. Gaura Prasai (Quota/Women)
52. Jayanti Rai (Quota/Women)
53. Tuka Hamal (Quota/Women)
54. Thammaya Thapa Magar (Quota/Women)
55. Radha Gyawali (Quota/Women)
56. Srimaya Thakali (Quota/Women)
57. Ganga Lal Tuladhar (Quota/Janajati)
58. Dal Bahadur Rana (Quota/Janajati)
59. Nagendra Chaudhary Tharu (Quota/Janajati)
60. Parshu Ram Meghi Gurung (Quota/Janajati)
61. Bijay Subba (Quota/Janajati)
62. Binod Shrestha (Quota/Janajati)
63. Bir Bahadur Lama (Quota/Janajati)
64. Mahamood Alam (Quota/Muslim)
65. Karna Bahadur Thapa (Quota/Marginalized)
66. Dharmanath Prasad Sah (Quota/Madhesi Tarai)
67. Dr Bamshidhar Mishra (Quota/Madhesi Tarai)
68. Ram Chandra Yadav (Quota/Madhesi Tarai)
69. Lalbabu Pandit (Quota/Madhesi Tarai)
70. Satya Narayan Mandal (Quota/Madhesi Tarai)
71. Chhavi Lal Bishwokarma (Quota/Dalit)
72. Jitu Gautam (Quota/Dalit)
73. Ramprit Paswan (Quota/Dalit) 

Alternate members
1. Thakur Gaire (Central, Open Competition)
2. Ajambar Rai Kangbang (Quota/Janajati)
3. Kamal Prakash Sunuwar (Quota/Janajati)
4. Gokul Gharti Magar (Quota/Janajati) 
5. Jeevan Ram Shrestha (Quota/Janajati) 
6. Bisham Lal Adhikari (Quota/Janajati) 
7. Baijnath Choudhary Tharu (Quota/Janajati)
8. Achyut Mainali (Central, Open Competition)
9. Tuk Raj Sigdel (Central, Open Competition)
10. Rameshwor Phuyal (Central, Open Competition)
11. Kalpana Chapagain (Quota/Women)
12. Kamala Subedi (Quota/Women)
13. Garima Shah (Quota/Women)
14. Gauri Oli (Quota/Women)
15. Mamata Giri (Quota/Women)
16. Mahin Limbu (Quota/Women)
17. Sushila Nepal (Quota/Women)
18. Dal Bahadur Sunar (Quota/Dalit)
19. Kamala Devi Mahato (Quota/Madhesi Tarai)
20. Ganga Prasad Yadav (Quota/Madhesi Tarai)
21. Yog Narayan Yadav (Quota/Madhesi Tarai)
22. Ram Chandra Sah Teli (Quota/Madhesi Tarai)
23. Satrughna Mahato (Quota/Madhesi Tarai)
24. Shri Prasad Sah (Quota/Madhesi Tarai)
25. Najir Miya (Quota/Muslim)
26. Gorakh Bahadur Bogati (Quota/Marginalized)
27. Jagat Bishwakarma (Quota/Dalit)
28. Bhagawat Bishwasi Nepali (Quota/Dalit)
29. Rabindra Baitha (Quota/Dalit)

 

 

About us  |  Contact us  |  Advertise with us  |  Career   |  Terms of use  |  Privacy policy
 
Copyright © Nepal Republic Media Pvt. Ltd. 2008-14.